Privacy Policy

AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD take our responsibilities under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) seriously. We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

Introduction

This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) of AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD and its affiliates (including but not limited to its subsidiaries, related, associated and affiliated companies, whether such companies are residing, situated, carrying on business, incorporated or constituted within or outside SINGAPORE).

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information about individuals held by the AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD. AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD will only process your Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, the applicable regulations, guidelines, orders made under the PDPA and any statutory amendments or re-enactments made of the PDPA from time to time (collectively referred to as the “PDPA”) as well as this Privacy Policy.

AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify, update and/or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time with reasonable prior notice to you. AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD will notify you of any amendments via announcements on the AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD website (“Site”) or other appropriate means as determined by the AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD. Please therefore remember to check this Site from time to time to see if there are amendments to this Privacy Policy. Any amendments to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon notice to you. By continuing to use the services and/or access to the Site after being notified of any amendments to this Privacy Policy, you will be treated as having agreed to and accepted those amendments.

You may obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy on www.awfullychocoalte.com or by contacting the AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD at the contact details below.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or any amendments to this Privacy Policy, AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD may not be able to render all services to you and you may be required to terminate your relevant agreement with AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD and/or stop accessing or using the website.

Collection of Personal Data

The term “Personal Data” means any information in the possession of AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD or control of AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD that relates directly or indirectly to an individual to the extent that the individual can be identified or are identifiable from that and other information in the possession of AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD such as name, address, telephone number, NRIC, email address, etc. AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD may “process” your Personal Data by way of collecting, recording, holding, storing, using or disclosing it.

Your Personal Data may be collected from you during your course of dealings with AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD in any way or manner including pursuant to any transactions and/or communications made from/with AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD,including interactions on www.awfullychocolate.com. AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD may also collect your Personal Data from a variety of sources, including without limitation, at any events, seminars, road shows, customer satisfaction surveys organised or sponsored by the AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD and/or from the cookies used on the Site.

In addition, the AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD may also receive, store and process your Personal Data which are provided or made available by any third parties, credit reference bodies, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, for reasons including delivery of AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD products and/or services, performance of conditions of agreements and/or to comply with the AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD legal and regulatory obligations.

Purpose of Acquring and Processing your Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be processed for the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you;
  • to provide products and/or services to you;
  • to respond to your enquiries or complaints;
  • to process your purchase and/or contest entry;
  • to provide you with information and/or updates on the present and future appointments, other products, services and/or promotions offered by the AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD and selected third parties which may be of interest to you from time to time by SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail, social media and/or any other appropriate communication channels;
  • to send you seasonal greetings messages from time to time;
  • to send you invitation to join AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD membership, events and promotions and other events;
  • to monitor, review and improve the, treatments, products and/or services that you currently have with AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD;
  • to process and analyse your Personal Data either individually or collectively with other individuals;
  • to conduct market research or surveys, client profiling activities, planning and statistical analysis within AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD.
  • to share any of your Personal Data with the auditor for AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD internal audit purposes;
  • to share any of your Personal Data with a third party necessary for the preparation of legal documents or contract to be entered by you with AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD.
  • to share any of your Personal Data with a third party necessary for the purpose of applying and obtaining insurance policy(ies), where necessary;
  • to maintain and improve customer relationship;
  • to maintain and update internal record keeping;
  • for registration for a user account with AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD
  • for internal administrative purposes;
  • for audit and risk management purposes;
  • for detecting, investigating and preventing fraudulent, prohibited or illegal activities;
  • for direct marketing purposes via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail, social media and/or any other appropriate communication channels;
  • for meeting any applicable legal or regulatory requirements and making disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code applicable to the AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD;
  • to enforce or defend AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD rights and your rights under, and to comply with, AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD obligations under the applicable laws, legislation and regulations; and/or
  • for other purposes required to operate and maintain AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD business, (collectively referred to as the “Purposes”), and you agree and consent to AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD using and processing your Personal Data for the Purposes in the manner as identified in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD processing your Personal Data for one or more of the Purposes, please notify AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD at the contact details below.

Consequences of Not Consenting to This Privacy Policy

It is obligatory for AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD to collect and to retain your Personal Data unless stated otherwise. If you do not supply AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD with your Personal Data, or do not consent to the above or this Privacy Policy, AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD may not be able to:

  • to process your purchase of any of the AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD products and/or services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD products and/or services requested;
  • accept and process your entry to any contest;
  • update you on AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD latest products, services and/or promotions; and/or
  • allow you to access certain sections of the Site where log in is required,

and you may be required to terminate your agreement or discontinue your business relationship with AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD will not disclose any of your Personal Data to any third party without your consent except to the following third parties, for one or more of the above Purposes:

  • companies within AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD and their respective employees;
  • your immediate family members and/or emergency contact person as may be notified to AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD from time to time;
  • AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD business partners and affiliates that provide related products and/or services in connection with AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD s business for joint promotions and/or contests;
  • any person under a duty of confidentiality to which has undertaken to keep your Personal Data confidential which AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD has engaged to discharge our obligations to you;
  • any party in relation to legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD auditors, consultants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers on a need to know basis for the purpose of those advisers providing advice to AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD;
  • any party nominated or appointed by AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD either solely or jointly with other service providers, for purpose of establishing and maintaining a common database where AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD has a legitimate common interest;
  • data centres and/or servers located within or outside Singapore for data storage purposes;
  • payment channels including but not limited to financial institutions for purpose of assessing, verifying, effectuating and facilitating payment of any amount due to the AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD in connection with your purchase of the AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD products and/or services;
  • government agencies, law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals, regulatory bodies, ministries, and/or statutory agencies or bodies, offices or municipality in any jurisdiction, if required or authorised to do so, to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, order or judgment of a court or tribunal or queries from the relevant authorities;
  • any provider of public utility or related services, whether or not governmental owned and/or any corporations approved and established for the provision of utility services and facilities,
  • AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD appointed product and/or service providers, suppliers or agents, to discharge or perform one or more of the above Purposes;
  • any persons, authorities or regulators to whom the AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD is permitted or required to disclose to under the applicable laws; and/or
  • the general public when you become a winner in a contest by publishing your name, photographs and other Personal Data without compensation for advertising and publicity purposes.

Accuracy of your Personal Data

AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD aims to keep all Personal Data as accurate, complete, not misleading, up-to-date and reliable as possible. Therefore, the accuracy of your Personal Data depends to a large extent on the information you provide. As such, it is a condition AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD providing the products and/or services to you that you:

  • warrant and declare that all your Personal Data submitted or to be submitted to AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD are accurate, not misleading, updated and complete in all respects for purposes of acquiring or using the relevant products and/or services and you have not withheld any Personal Data which may be material in any respect and that AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD is authorized to assume the authenticity and up datedness of the Personal Data given by you when processing the Personal Data submitted by you to AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD (and AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD not obliged to independently verify any of such Personal Data); and
  • you understand and agree to, the importance of the need to, update AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD as and when such Personal Data provided earlier to AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD becomes inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, outdated or changes in any way whatsoever by contacting AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD at the contact details below.

Your Rights

Subject to the exceptions provided under the PDPA, you have the right to request for access to, request for a copy of, request to update or correct, your Personal Data held by AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD. AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD may charge a small fee (such amount as permitted by the PDPA) to cover the administration costs involved in processing your request to access your Personal Data.

In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Data, AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD has the right to refuse your request to access and/or correct your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under the law, such as where the expense of providing access to you is proportionate to the risks to your privacy, or where the rights of others may also be violated, amongst other reasons.

You have the right at any time to request AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD to limit the processing and use of your Personal Data (for example, requesting AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes).

In addition, you also have the right to inform AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD on your withdrawal (in full or in part) of your consent given previously to AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable duration of time for the withdrawal of consent to be effected.

Retention of your Personal Data

Any of your Personal Data provided to AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD is retained for as long as the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected continues; your Personal Data is then destroyed unless its further retention is required to satisfy a longer retention period to meet the operational, legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements of AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD.

Security of your Personal Data

AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD is committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is stored securely. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure or other similar risks, AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD endeavours, where practicable, to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to safeguard against and prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Personal Data, and the destruction of, or accidental loss, damage to, alteration of, unauthorised disclosure of or access to your Personal Data.

AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD will make reasonable updates to its security measures from time to time and ensure the authorised third parties only use your Personal Data for the Purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and to adequately safeguard your Personal Data.

The Internet is not a secure medium. However, AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD will put in place various security procedures with regard to the Site and your electronic communications with AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD.

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may be routed through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet.

AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD cannot and does not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or interception or loss of Personal Data that is beyond AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD reasonable control.

Personal Data from Minors and Other Individuals

To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) Personal Data about your family, spouse and/or other dependents, you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to provide their Personal Data to AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD and they consent to their Personal Data being processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and, with respect to minors (i.e. individuals under 18 years of age) or any individuals not legally competent to give consent, you consent on their behalf (and you confirm that you have the authority to do so).

Website

External links

  • If any part of the Site links you to other websites, those websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy and AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD does not accept any responsibility or liability arising from those websites.
  • Likewise, if you subscribe to an application, content or a product from a strategic partner of AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD and you subsequently provide your Personal Data directly to that third party, that Personal Data will be subject to that third party’s privacy policy (if they have such a policy) and not to this Privacy Policy.
  • AWFULLY CHOCOLATE PTE LTD recommends you to read and understand the privacy statement/policy posted on those other websites in order to understand their procedures for collecting, processing, using and disclosing personal data and before submitting your Personal Data to those websites.

Contact Details

For any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to make a complaint or data access or correction request, please email to cakes[at]awfullychocolate[dot]com


Recently Viewed

No products
Top